Scorecard

Pucklechurch Cricket Club 2nd Team-Saturday v Carsons/Mangotsfield on Sat 17 May 2014 at 2.00
Pucklechurch Cricket Club Won By 9 wickets

Match report A nice hot day and after losing the toss we were put into field and Ash and Hinsley started well with 23/0 after 10 overs and by 20 overs 60/2. There opener then hit out and pushed there score up to 122/3 partly due to 3 dropped catches and easy ones, despite lewis bowling well 4 overs for 4 runs . Lee got a few overs in and then Dan Perks found his rhythm and ended up with 4 wickets and chef against his old club 2 wickets for 11 runs and we bowled them out for 137.Ash with super figures from 11 overs 3/14. A bit of confusion with Rach scoring blame it on the sun !!! Could r batting come to the party and not let us down like we did Hanham........ Yes it did and Skip and Fuss opened and after a few traditional swing and a miss from skip he then punished some loose bowling without finding the middle of his bat and the pair put on 93 before Fuss got bowled for a patient and sensible 22. That brought the experienced Mike to the crease who enjoyed his 1st game of the season hitting a few boundarys and we won the game in the 23rd over with Mike 22 n.o and skip a rare n.o for 83
On the good side despite 3 shocking catches dropped Hinsley took a good catch on the boudary and Mark unorthodox but effective held a good catch with help of certain body parts i wont mention..... Todays tactics worked roll on next week

Carsons/Mangotsfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 3b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
137 (40.2 overs)
     
m pitt b  taylor 6
madhu ct  perkins 77
i phipps b  taylor 5
a durnall ct  perkins 23
c angell b  mealing 0
a knight b  mealing 3
a marchant b  perkins 0
j pitt b  perkins 5
c lippiat lbw  taylor 2
m brown Not Out  0
   

Pucklechurch Cricket Club 2nd Team-Saturday Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Hinsley5.001700.003.40
Ashley Taylor10.031434.671.40
Lee Griffiths4.002100.005.25
Lewis Cole4.01400.001.00
Dan Perkins10.0070417.507.00
Alan Mealing7.231125.501.50

Pucklechurch Cricket Club 2nd Team-Saturday Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 2b 1lb 
for 1 wickets
12
138

(22.2 overs)
    
Steve Barnes Not Out  83 16
Dan Fussell b  brown 22 2
Mike Wiltshire Not Out  21 3 1
Daniel Hinsley   1
Mark Wynter   1
Lee Griffiths  
Alan Mealing  
Owain Shaw  
Dan Perkins  
Lewis Cole  
Ashley Taylor  

Carsons/Mangotsfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
knight11.004400.004.00
pitt4.202600.006.00
lippiat2.001900.009.50
madhu2.011600.008.00
brown3.0030130.0010.00