Scorecard

LongAshton 2 v Pucklechurch Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 16 May 2015 at 1.30
Pucklechurch Cricket Club Lost By73 runs

Match report on a sunny but bloody windy day suprise we lost the toss and they batted 1st and r young bowlers lewis and Henry started well only 22 off the 1st 10 overs but again r catches let us down and simple chances things might have turned out differnt but there openers put on a 111. chef took 3 good wickets and bowled well. they ended up on 211 so good effort from r young bowlers just fielding let us down and could of been chasing a lot less..... not a good start batting skip chasing a wide 1 got caught 8/1. tim and jamie then batted correctly and steadied things with some nice shots and we ticked along 34/2 brougt Regan to the crease and he batted well top scoring 36 and some lovely leg flicks for 4. a quick flurry of wickets left us 57/7 and in big trouble but regan and kiddle(geoff boycott) hung around and pushed the score up to 94/8 then a bit of entertainment from Simon (paddles)the kiwi/ aussie who loved hitting the ball leg side and frustrated there bowlers and hit 34no and in the end and henry 1no score ended a bit more respectable on 138/9. all in all a very young side so take the positives the youngsters had some good performances 2day in a difficult situation against a unbeaten good long ashton side

LongAshton 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 10w 4b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
21
211 (40.0 overs)
     
wilson b  Mealing 47
storey ct  Hedges 51
hodgetts b  Mealing 11
sullivan ct  Hardie 19
davies b  Mealing 1
chadwick Not Out  32
orchard Not Out  29
   
   
   
   

Pucklechurch Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Cole9.014200.004.67
Henry Phillips7.003100.004.43
Simon Kupa3.002200.007.33
Alan Mealing10.0136312.003.60
Jamie Hedges6.0130130.005.00
Tim Hardie5.0042142.008.40

Pucklechurch Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 4b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
14
138

(40.0 overs)
    
Steve Barnes Caught  6 1
Tim Hardie Bowled  9 1 2
Jamie Hedges Bowled  14
Regan Carter Bowled  36 7
Mark Wynter Caught  0
Alan Mealing Bowled  11 2
Nev Young Caught  3
Lewis Cole Bowled  0
Dave Kiddle Bowled  10
Simon Kupa Not Out  34 4
Henry Phillips Bowled  1

LongAshton 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.
Twitter Feed
11 Oct @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
💥SPONSORSHIP ANNOUNCEMENT💥 Huge welcome to @BruntandFussell who have agreed to sponsor us going into the 2022 seas… https://t.co/m3rT0TNLva

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

06 Oct @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
🏏We are looking for Matchday Sponsors going into the 2022 Season🏏 Can you help? 👀 Information below 👇👇👇👇👇👇👇 pic.twitter.com/o9SPeNzKpC

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

03 Oct @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
Go well ladies ⚽️⚽️⚽️🟢🟢🟢 #UT#UTCthttps://t.co/2ZZm05nVyX

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

26 Sep @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
"Collins Farm is a small sheep farm in Abson. We produce lamb meat boxes which we sell locally, process our own woo… https://t.co/JjheplRrfM

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

26 Sep @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
💥SPONSORSHIP ANNOUNCEMENT💥 Huge welcome to Collins Farm in Abson, South Gloucestershire who have agreed to sponsor… https://t.co/m9xsJsblya

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

26 Sep @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
A new award created to honour Ticky who we sadly lost recently. Ticky would admit he wasn't the best cricketer in t… https://t.co/3PM3rzqCUd

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

26 Sep @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
🏏Our 2021 Winner of the Nick 'Ticky' Taylor Memorial Trophy🏏 Congratulations to @ReganCarterr on winning this awar… https://t.co/oFgoVYgVoq

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

26 Sep @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
🏏Our most improved player of the 2021 Season🏏 What can we say, @joshcody11 has been brilliant this season. Not onl… https://t.co/tM1kb0AYp3

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

26 Sep @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
🏏Our 2021 Tom Moss Trophy winner🏏 Gary does so much fantastic unnoticed work for the club like pitch prep, club ev… https://t.co/jCAzVUBkNx

Reply  Retweet  Favorite

26 Sep @PuckleCC profile picture PuckleCC @PuckleCC
🏏Our 2021 Clubman of the year🏏 Brilliant stuff from @Dan_fussell this year 👏🏻 the work he does off the pitch with… https://t.co/ABGrfC6AuA

Reply  Retweet  Favorite