Scorecard

Pucklechurch Cricket Club Under 17's v Frenchay on Thu 07 May 2015 at 6.15
Pucklechurch Cricket Club Won 8 runs

Match report pucklechurch 17s batted first on a soft wicket which kept low and turned a bit, we lost early wickets Jamie stumped and kane caught and bowled 2 balls after left us 9-2 of 5 overs, but both regain and tim dug in and slowly ticked the score board over. 15 overs soon arrived and both regain and tim decided to crack on but soon both got out regain for 34 and tim for a deadly slow 17, lewis cole and george phillips were the next two batsmen both whom got out for first balls ducks! which brought george james to the crease to score 16 of 4 balls got us up to 89 which seemed a decent score on a slow wicket.

when pucklechurch bowled they got the start they wanted, a wicket in the first over by kane caught tim,
frenchay dug in and kept the runs ticking over, george phillips came on and bowled very two tight controlled overs and took a wicket caught kiddle, lewis then came on to bowl, first ball went for 4 but then he found his length and took 4-15, with help from Ed baker 3-16 made it a very tense last over with frenchay needing 8 too win and henry bowling a very controlled last over saw the u17s into the next round (opponent to be confirmed)

Pucklechurch Cricket Club Under 17's Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 1b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
16
89

(20.0 overs)
    
Regan Carter ct packwood 34 6
Ed Baker Not Out  4 1
Lewis Cole b packwood 0
Tim Hardie ct bevan 17 2 1
Jamie Hedges st elford 3
George James st packwood 16 2 1
Dave Kiddle Not Out  2 1
George Phillips b packwood 0
Henry Phillips  
Kane Wynter ct elford 0
Sam Pilgrim  

Frenchay Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
shiv3.001300.004.33
bevan4.02313.000.75
elford3.01422.001.33
mcdonough3.001600.005.33
hole2.001000.005.00
hunkin2.00900.004.50
packwood3.003147.7510.33

Frenchay Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 1b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
22
82 (20.0 overs)
     
packwood ct George Phillips 14 2
wilkins ct Kane Wynter 0
thorne b Ed Baker 12 2
bevan lbw Lewis Cole 5 4
humkin b Lewis Cole 6 4
elford ct Lewis Cole 6 1
shiv b Lewis Cole 0
hole  13 1
adamson b Ed Baker 3
hicton lbw Ed Baker 0
mcdonaugh  

Pucklechurch Cricket Club Under 17's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kane Wynter4.0012112.003.00
Henry Phillips 4.001100.002.75
Ed Baker3.001635.335.33
George Phillips 2.01212.001.00
Lewis Cole4.001543.753.75
Tim Hardie2.001800.009.00
Sam Pilgrim1.00500.005.00