Scorecard

United Banks v Pucklechurch Cricket Club 1st Team-Saturday on Sat 26 May 2018 at 1:30pm
Pucklechurch Cricket Club Won By 36 runs

Match report Beach hats on and ready 4 a game in cloudy typical British weather !!Batting 1st reliable Frank gave an early catching practice to them but went on to put on 123 for theb1st wicket departing on a splendid 44. That left captain josh to carry on smashing the boundary at regular intervals well the patient Regan knocked the ball around and they took the score up to 150 when Angus trigger finger gave captain out on 92. Nicky G saw and copied Josh with a 6 then oops got out, Reagan went on to score 23 which left the 2 bashers Barnesy and Tennis shot Griff who played a sensible innings to keep the scoreboard ticking and Griff made a super 44 N.O with Barnesy hit or miss 19. A good total of 252 and bottom of the league United Banks surely roll over and the boys b back in plenty of time for the footie .... Firey Preds got us off to a good start and knocked over their danger man early and another superb display 2/19. The bowlers backed him up with everyone chipping in and they were soon 116/5 and all thoughts on the footie, but credit to them they kept swinging and hit a few boundaries and needed some good fielding with 2 excellent run outs from Griff and Nicky G and some catches from Old man Frank, Nicky G,Trigger Angus and best catch goes to Kanye West to eventually bowl them out for 216 but the win was never in doubt.

Pucklechurch Cricket Club 1st Team-Saturday Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 8b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
20
252

(45.0 overs)
    
Steve Frankcom ct Amir 44 6 1 2
Josh Stevenson lbw Lockwood 92 11 4
Regan Carter b Lockwood 23 3
Nick Grainger ct Amir 6 1 1 1
Lee Griffiths Not Out  44 6 1 1
Steve Barnes b Joyner 19 3
Owain Shaw Not Out  3
Dan Preddy  
Angus Ritchie   1
Jamie Anstey  
Kane Wynter   1

United Banks Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joyner9.0225125.002.78
Heavers7.005500.007.86
Smith9.015600.006.22
Amir9.0144222.004.89
D Lockwood9.0144222.004.89
Sharma2.001500.007.50

United Banks Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 5b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
27
216 (43.3 overs)
     
Swain run out N Grainger 52
B Lockwood lbw D Preddy 8
D Lockwood b D Preddy 2
Sharma ct K Wynter 8
Joyner ct A Richie 13
Payne b J Stevenson 28
Edwards ct A Richie 10
Heavers ct N Grainger 31
Mohamed ct J Anstey 27
Smith run out L Griffiths 8
Sankaram Not Out  1

Pucklechurch Cricket Club 1st Team-Saturday Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Preddy9.021929.502.11
Jamie Anstey7.3146146.006.13
Kane Wynter9.0058158.006.44
Angus Ritchie7.0047223.506.71
Josh Stevenson9.0120120.002.22
Nick Grainger2.0015115.007.50